Cart0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

For the use of our services, the collection of certain personal data or user’s identification information may be necessary. You may also be able to store certain items that provide information about how and when you visited this site (e.g., the website from which you were connected to this website, the date of your visit, etc.). These data are stored in order to improve the quality and content of this site. Your data can be used to identify a user in a unique way, among others, in order to display targeted ads, messages or content.

Purpose and Legal Basis of your Data Processing

The purpose of processing your personal information is to advertise and direct marketing of our products and / or services. In order to achieve this goal, we will collect and generally process only what is necessary, relevant and appropriate for the purpose of the processing. The processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes is carried out in the interest of serving our legitimate interest. Furthermore, if you collect Personal Data relating to you either by subscribing to the Newsletter or completing the Contact Form or by participating in a specific activity (such as offers), you will be asked to express it in a clear and fully informed consent. If you wish, you can obtain the details of your own consent statement (date, time, etc.). You can withdraw your consent at any time, with no retroactive effect. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can send an e-mail to contact@sunnytales-swimwear.com.

Information you provide and Information we collect (“Personal Data”)

When you navigate to this site, you may be asked to submit your personal information in order to take advantage of certain services/benefits (e.g. subscriptions to newsletters or order processing) or to participate in a specific activity. We may combine the information you submit with other information we have collected from you, wither within or offline, including, for example, your purchase history. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of sensitive personal information. This does however, include your name, surname, postal address, zip or postal code, email address, telephone number, payment information, details on items purchased and any other information you choose to provide us (“Personal Data”).

All of our transactions in our online store are protected TLS 1.2 encryption protocol. Sunny Tales Swimwear processes your card details solely to complete the transaction between us. Your card number is not stored, so for every purchase in our online store that you wish to pay by credit or debit card, you will need to re-enter your card details.

Passive Collection and Use of information

When navigating our site, certain information may be collected passively (that is, assembled without you actively providing it), using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet tags and Navigation Data Collection. Please read the Cookies Policy and check the Cookies Dashboard for detailed information about Cookies. In this Policy, you will also find information on how to disable cookies if you do not agree to use them.
Use of Information we collect
We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Responding to your requests for information about our services and/or products.
  • Facilitate the delivery/ delivery of our services and/or products.
  • Send you newsletters, information or material that may be of your interest.
  • Collect statistics for website traffic.
  • Detect, prevent or deal with fraud or illegal activities.
  • Assess the effectiveness of our events and other promotional activities.
  • Keep (through updates) our contact list.

Edit Personal Data

The Company under the trade name “SUNNYTALES SWIMWEAR L.P.” as a controller with or without the help of automated methods will have a file and will process your personal data. Your data will be stored in a format that allows you to identify yourself as the subject for the time required and solely for the purpose of processing. Visitors/users of the site who have not the permitted age (are under 18) are not entitled to be registered as members and therefore not required to submit their personal data. The Account Holder of the Website (Member) is responsible for any use and preservation of the security and confidentiality of his password and must immediately notify the company named SUNNYTALES SWIMWEAR L.P. for any use of his/her account by a third party without authorization as well and any other violation of his/her electronic account. Only legitimate recipients (e.g. authorized employees) have access to the data whenever deemed necessary. Your data may be passed on to further recipients, acting in the name and on behalf of us in the context of the performance of a contract, to achieve the above legitimate purpose (e.g. advertising companies – external partners of Company). For the details of the recipients you can apply to contact@sunnytales-swimwear.com. Additionally, your data will not be transferred to third-party recipients or third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes without prior notice and explicit consent. Your data will be retained for five years from storage and will then be destroyed, unless it is required to keep it under European or Greek Law for a longer period of time.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You have the right to know whether your personal data is, has been or will be processed and in any case require the company named SUNNYTALES SWIMWEAR L.P. to correct your personal data if these are inaccurate or completing these in case of deficiencies. When updating your personal information, you may be asked to verify your identity before we can meet your request. In case of non- explicit consent by you, no decision will be taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including profile training. You can receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine- readable format, as well as transmit it, under the legal conditions, to another processor without objection, provided this does not adversely affect the rights of others. Under the provisions of the law, you can ask for their deletion, as well as in specific cases, to restrict the processing they are subjected to.

Your Right for the objection of Data relating to you

You may at any time oppose the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, including profile training, if it is related to direct marketing. If this right is exercised, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes. You have the right to object and request the limitation of certain acts of processing your data. You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority if you believe that your data is being illegally processed.

How to exercise your rights

For the exercise of your rights stated hereinabove, as well as for any other information regarding the processing of your personal data, you can submit a request to contact@sunnytales-swimwear.com. Your request will be met within one month of receipt. The information, any communication and all actions undertaken under Articles 15 to 22 and 34 GDPR, are provided free of charge.

Issues regarding personal data/information are governed by the applicable domestic Law (L. 2472/1997), as this was amended by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).